Rice and Rice

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Information submitted to Rice & Rice Attorneys via our website or email does not establish an attorney-client relationship. The exception to this is signing up for our seminars online. The info collected in this process will be used exclusively by Rice & Rice for contacting you as follow-up and for planning.

In order to guard you nonpublic personal information, we maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards, but we cannot guarantee your personal information will never be disclosed in a manner inconsistent with this policy.

Currently, we employ a cookie to provide a way to recognize visitors upon subsequent visits. The cookie is stored on your machine and interacts with our website when you visit. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. If you would prefer, you can set your browser to reject cookies through preferences or settings depending upon your browser of choice.

Any changes to this privacy policy will be made through a revised posting on this site.

With the passage of the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act, Estate Planning Attorneys, as CPSs, banks, trust companies and other financial service providers, are now required to inform their clients of their policies regarding the privacy of client information.

Attorneys have always been required, under their Code of Professional Conduct, to keep their clients’ information confidential. Therefore, we have always protected your right to privacy. Additionally, in order to practice before the IRS, we are forbidden from disclosing any client information provided for tax planning or preparation services without your prior written consent.

Nonpublic Information:

We collect nonpublic personal information about you that is provided by you or obtained by us with your authorization.

Disclosing Information:

We do not disclose nonpublic personal information about clients or former clients obtained in the course of our practice, except as required or permitted by law.

Required Disclosures:

As legal professionals, we are required by law to make disclosures of private information where we have knowledge of elder or child abuse, or the intent to commit a crime.

Permitted Disclosures:

Employees:
In order to complete work you engaged our firm to produce, your private information may need to be disclosed to employees of our firm.

Outside Providers:
It is sometimes necessary for us to provide your nonpublic information to unrelated third parties who may be called on to assist us in completing work you have engaged our firm to complete. This information is never provided without first obtaining your written permission.

Protecting the Confidentiality and Security of Client Information:

In order to better serve you and your beneficiaries, as well as comply with certain profession guidelines and requirements, we retain records of the professional services that we provide. As part of our commitment to provide you with the finest service possible, we maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect the private information of our clients and former clients. These safeguards comply with our professional standards as well as with the federal regulations.

Request Not to Release Information:

The Federal Trade Commission regulations require us to notify you of your right to request that our firm not release your nonpublic personal information. While it is unnecessary for you to do so, because of firm does not release any private information, in the interest of satisfying the regulations we include this disclosure. Although the attorney/client privilege by which our firm is bound prohibits us from releasing any communications between you and one of our attorneys, you can always request that our firm release such information to anyone you designate. Should you have any further questions regarding our privacy policies and procedures, please feel free to contact the Rice & Rice office – (219) 255-5285.
Scroll to Top